Atkinson v. Anne Arundel Cnty.
[…] The challenge asserted that the amendment violated Maryland Constitution, Article XI–A, § 3, under the principles articulated in Cheeks v. Cedlair Corp., 287 Md. 595, 415 A.2d 255, to which we now turn.

In Cheeks, proponents of rent control for Baltimore City residential properties had initiated, by voter petition, an amendment to the City Charter that created a complete program for adopting and enforcing rent controls. The Charter amendment, as reproduced in Appendix A to the opinion in Cheeks, covers seventeen pages. Id., 415 A.2d at 265–73.Article XI–A, § 3, however, provides that “every charter [formed under that article] shall provide for an elective legislative body in which shall be vested the law-making power of said City or County.” Upon the adoption of a charter by a county, its County Council,“subject to the Constitution and Public General Laws of this State, shall have full power to enact local laws.”