Atl. Specialty Ins. Co. v. City of Coll. Park
[…] The Plaintiffs assert that the insurance policy limit is $5,000,000 for the three deaths, while Atlantic maintains that the policy limit is capped at $700,000 under the relevant statutory scheme and the terms of the City's policy. As the parties agree, pursuant to OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) (3), the sovereign immunity of local government entities is automatically waived up to $700,000 in this instance, regardless of whether the City has a liability insurance policy. However, OCGA § 36-92-2 (d) (3) provides that "[a] local government entity [that] purchases commercial liability insurance in an amount in excess of the [statutory minimum] waiver" increases the waiver to the extent of the excess insurance.

Atlantic intervened in the case to litigate the limit of the insurance policy. The trial court ruled that the policy limit is $5,000,000, and the Court of Appeals affirmed. See Atlantic Specialty Ins. Co. v.