Atlanta Channel, Inc. v. Solomon
[…] (III) such station was in compliance with the Commission's requirements applicable to low-power television stations; and(ii) from and after the date of its application for a [C]lass A license, the station is in compliance with the Commission's operating rules for full-power television stations[.]

47 U.S.C. § 336(f)(2).

In addition, the CBPA established a time-limited, two-step process for local broadcasters to use to apply for a Class A license. First, "within 60 days after November 29, 1999, licensees intending to seek [C]lass A designation" were to submit to the FCC a "certification of eligibility based on [the subsection's] qualification requirements." Id. § 336(f)(1)(B).