ATLANTA COL. OF MED. & DENTAL CAREERS v. Alexander, Civ. A. No. 92-0200-LFO.
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1085; 34 C.F.R. Part 600 and § 682.600. Moreover, to begin and to continue to participate in any Title IV, HEA program, the educational institution must demonstrate that it meets the standards of financial responsibility and administrative capability set forth in the Department's regulations. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.13-668.15.

As part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990, P.L. 101-508, enacted November 5, 1990, Congress included the "Student Loan Default Prevention Initiative Act of 1990." Section 3004 of that Act, captioned "Ineligibility based on high default rates," amended § 435(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. § 1085(a), by providing that educational institutions with cohort default rates1 "for each of the three most recent fiscal years for which data are available" exceeding the statutory threshold of 35%2 are not eligible to participate in the student loan programs.3 20 U.S.C. § 1085(a)(3).