Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins
[…] OCGA §§ 9-11-12 (b, d), 9-11-43(b). See also Metzler v. Rowell, 248 Ga.App. 596, 600(3), 547 S.E.2d 311 (2001). Subsection (d) of OCGA § 9-11-11.1, which provides for a stay of discovery upon the filing of a motion pursuant to subsection (b), also allows a motion for specified discovery. Metzler v. Rowell, supra. The sole possible reason for even limited discovery during a verification dispute is to obtain evidence for use in resolving a motion to dismiss pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b). See Metzler v. Rowell, supra at 600-601(3), 547 S.E.2d 311.

Furthermore, the fourth sentence of subsection (b) provides for an award of reasonable expenses and attorney's fees, but there is no such provision "[i]f the claim is not verified as required by this subsection." This statutory scheme best fits an interpretation of the fourth sentence which contemplates a substantive, evidentiary proceeding to determine the truth of the claimant's certifications, since such a proceeding ordinarily would involve much more serious conduct by the SLAPP claimant and