Atlanta Humane Society v. Harkins
[…] Hinely, 252 Ga.App. 510, 515(1)(c), 556 S.E.2d 547 (2001). However, "verification does not end the matter" because the trial "court can ultimately reject the verification...." Denton v. Browns Mill Development Co., supra at 7, 561 S.E.2d 431. The fourth and last sentence of OCGA § 9-11-11.1(b), which permits dismissal, applies "[i]f a claim is verified in violation of this Code section. . . ." This sentence addresses a different failure of the claimant than does the third sentence, since the General Assembly is presumed to intend something by the inclusion of the last sentence and, therefore, we must construe it so as not to render it meaningless. Chatman v.