Atlantic Golf v. MARYLAND ECONOMIC
[…] seeking a declaratory judgment that MEDCO had surrendered its tax-exempt status under Article III, § 48, of the Maryland Constitution, as a result of the amendments to the statutory provisions governing MEDCO.4 Atlantic Golf further alleged in its complaint that, because MEDCO had surrendered its tax exemption, all of its activities and revenue, as well as the bonds that it had issued to finance the Pasadena golf course (and any interest thereon), were subject to taxation as of April 20, 2001. Atlantic Golf specifically relied upon the second clause of the third sentence in Article III, § 48, which states:

"... and any Corporation chartered by this State which shall accept, use, enjoy, or in any wise avail itself of any rights, privileges or advantages that may hereafter be granted or conferred by any general or special Act, shall be conclusively presumed to have thereby surrendered any exemption from taxation to which it may be entitled under its Charter, and shall be thereafter subject to taxation as if no such exemption has been granted by its Charter."

The State of Maryland filed a motion to intervene as "an additional party defendant in support of the constitutionality and continuing validity" of the statutory provision granting MEDCO a tax exemption. The Circuit Court granted this motion.