Atlantis I Condominium Ass'n v. Bryson
[…] Also implicit in the transfer is an acknowledgment by the General Assembly of the expertise of the DNREC and its superior ability to implement a coordinated regulatory program in regard to beaches within the State.

The basic legislative policy statement is found in section 6801 of the Act:

"The purposes of this chapter are to enhance, preserve, and protect the public and private beaches of the State, to prevent beach erosion, to make certain acts destructive of beaches punishable as crimes, to prescribe the penalties for such acts, and to vest in the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control ("the Department") the authority to adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary