Atlas Valley Golf and Country Club, Inc. v. Village of Goodrich, Docket No. 193580
[…] We reject plaintiff's contention that because M.C.L. § 46.174;M.S.A. § 5.2767(4) requires defendant to establish a uniform charge, defendant may not charge nonresidents a higher connection fee.The statute provides:
When the county board of commissioners of a county has authorized and directed the establishment of any of the improvements, facilities, or services authorized by this act, the county agency shall establish just, equitable, and uniform rates, charges, or assessments to be paid to the county for the services rendered thereby.The complete and actual cost of improvements and financing thereof may be included in the amounts fixed for rates, charges, or assessments for services rendered by the county.Where the improvements or facilities are to be acquired, constructed, and financed pursuant to the provisions of [M.C.L. §§ 46.175a,46.175b,46.175c;M.S.A. §§ 5.2767(5.1),5.2767(5.2),5.2767(5.3) ], the rates, charges, or assessments for services rendered by the improvements or facilities shall be set and thereafter changed in...
Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI
Get Started for FreeStart Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-