Attanasio v. DIV. OF COMPLIANCE, US DHHS, Civ. A. No. 86-0071-F.
[…] Defendants have moved to dismiss the action pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6),4 based on their contention that the regulations are valid exercises of statutory authority granted to the Secretary by Congress, and that the Division correctly applied the statute and the regulations in this instance. Defendants also contend that the Division correctly investigated the matter regarding the written request for inclusion. Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment and defendants' motion to dismiss are now before the Court.

III. DISCUSSION
A. Issue Definition

Title 42 U.S.C. § 300e-9, entitled "Employee's health benefits plans," provides that "(a) in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe ... each employer which is now or hereafter required ... to pay its employees the minimum wage ... and which during any calendar quarter of the previous calendar year employed an average number of employees of not less that 25 ... shall include in any health benefits plan ... the option of membership in qualified5 health maintenance organizations...."6 Thus, the statute empowers the Secretary to promulgate regulations in order to administer and enforce obligations under the statute.

Pursuant to section 300e-9, the Secretary created 42 C.F.R. §§ 417.150 et seq.