Attea, Elias H., Jr. v. Eastern Area Director, 16 IBIA 138 (1988)
[…] IBIA 88-13-A

    Background

    Persons doing business on Indian reservations and trading with Indians are subject to regulation pursuant to the "Indian trader statutes," 25 U.S.C. §§ 261-264 (1982). 1/ 25 U.S.C. § 261 provides: "The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians." 25 U.S.C. § 262 provides:

    Any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person to engage in such trade, be permitted to do so under such rules and regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for the protection of said Indians.

    The regulations promulgated pursuant to this statutory authority are found at 25 CFR Parts 140 and 141 2/ and provide for, inter alia, the issuance of licenses to trade with Indians.