Attea, Elias H., Jr. v. Eastern Area Director, 16 IBIA 138 (1988)
[…] Appellant Elias H. Attea, Jr., challenges a September 18, 1987, decision of the Area Director, Eastern Area Office, Bureau of Indian Affairs (appellee; BIA), revoking appellant's Indian trader's license. For the reasons discussed below, the Board reverses that decision and remands the case to appellee.

    IBIA 88-13-A

    Background

    Persons doing business on Indian reservations and trading with Indians are subject to regulation pursuant to the "Indian trader statutes," 25 U.S.C. §§ 261-264 (1982). 1/ 25 U.S.C. § 261 provides: "The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall have the sole power and authority to appoint traders to the Indian tribes and to make such rules and regulations as he may deem just and proper specifying the kind and quantity of goods and the prices at which such goods shall be sold to the Indians." 25 U.S.C. § 262 provides: