Attorney General v. PSC
[…] The PSC agreed in part, stating that its intention was "that Consumers have an opportunity to recover from its securitization savings the full cost of the residential rate reduction beginning with the date that the financing order was issued." However, the PSC again declined to declare the lost revenues a regulatory asset, because such a declaration would imply that Consumers would be entitled to recover the full amount of the rate reduction retroactive to June 2000, contrary to the commission's October 24, 2000, order.

Pursuant to M.C.L. § 460.10i(8), we review the PSC's financing orders to determine whether they "conform[ ] to the constitution and laws of this state and the United States and [are] within the authority of the commission under th[e] act." Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review de novo. Adams Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Holland, 463 Mich. 675, 681, 625 N.W.2d 377 (2001).