Attorney General v. PSC
[…] Attorney General v. Public Service Comm., 244 Mich. App. 401, 406, 625 N.W.2d 786 (2001), quoting Attorney General v. Public Service Comm., 231 Mich.App. 76, 78, 585 N.W.2d 310 (1998); see also Bagley Acquisition Corp. v. Detroit Edison Co., 229 Mich.App. 172, 174, 581 N.W.2d 286 (1998); City of Marshall v. Consumers Power Co. (On Remand), 206 Mich.App. 666, 676-677, 523 N.W.2d 483 (1994).

On appeal, the Attorney General argues that the PSC misapplied the formula set forth in M.C.L. § 460.10i(1) and erred in finding that the standard set forth in M.C.L. § 460.10i(2)(b) was met. Subsection 10i(1) provides:

Upon the application of an electric utility, if the commission finds that the net present value of the revenues to be collected under the financing order is less than the amount that would be recovered over the remaining life
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Attorney General v. MPSC
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • 17 Abril 2002
    ...reviewed de novo.