Attorney Grievance Com'n of Maryland v. James, 21
[…] (iii) performing any other service that the Court of Appeals defines as practicing law.

(2) 'Practice law' includes:

(i) advising in the administration of probate of estates of decedents in an orphans' court of the State;

(ii) preparing an instrument that affects title to real estate;

(iii) preparing or helping in the preparation of any form or document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court; or

(iv) giving advice about a case that is or may be filed in a court."

The foregoing general prohibitions are complemented by BOP § 10-601(b), setting forth expressly permitted activity. That statute provides in relevant part:

"[W]hile the individual's right to practice law is suspended or revoked, the individual may:

(1) discharge existing obligations;

(2) collect and distribute accounts receivable; or

(3) perform any other act that is necessary to conclude the affairs of a law practice but that does not constitute practicing law."

BOP § 10-601(a), in combination with § 10-101(b), generally prohibits an individual from practicing law in this State without authorization by the Court of Appeals. "It is not a defense to a charge of a violation of [BOP § 10-601] that the defendant acted through an officer, director, partner, trustee, agent, or employee who is a lawyer." BOP § 10-601(c).

Ultimately, this Court decides what is the practice of law. See Public Serv. Comm'n v. Hahn Transp., Inc., 253 Md. 571, 583, 253 A.2d 845, 852 (1969); Lukas v. Bar Ass'n of Montgomery County, Inc., 35 Md.App. 442, 447, 371 A.2d 669, 672 (1977).