Attorney's Title Ins. Fund, Inc. v. Regions Bank
[…] Then the Court must determine whether Plaintiff has adequately alleged delivery of the Check in satisfaction of the pleading requirements of a claim for conversion of a negotiable instrument pursuant to § 673.4201(1). If the Court determines that Plaintiff has adequately alleged delivery of the Check, then the Court must consider Defendant's argument that the facts alleged in the complaint preclude any recovery in this action as a matter of law pursuant § 673.4201(2).

Florida Statutes section § 673.4201 provides in relevant part:

(1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive the payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by:

(a) The issuer or acceptor of the instrument; or

(b) A payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or indirectly or through delivery to an agent or copayee.

(2) In an action under subsection (1), the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiff's interest in the instrument.

Defendant contends that under § 673.4201(1)(b), a payee may only sue for conversion of a check if there was delivery of the check to either the payee, a copayee, or an agent of the payee.