Attorneys' Title Guar. Fund, Inc. v. Barlow
[…] He argued that as a result, the City's purported interest in the property also was not recorded under a new system of title registration that was implemented in 1997.

¶ 13 Barlow explained that in 1997, the Torrens Act was repealed by the Torrens Repeal Law. 765 ILCS 40/1 et seq. (West 1997). The Torrens Repeal Law (Repeal Law) required that a Certificate of Title from the Torrens office must be filed with the Cook County Recorder of Deeds (Recorder) to register property under the new recording system and would reflect the title owner as it was listed in the Torrens system. 765 ILCS 40/7 (West 1997). Additionally, he asserted that section 7 of the Repeal Law stated that the newly-filed Certificate of Title "constituted a new chain of record title in the registered owner of any estate or interest as shown on the Certificate [of Title]."

¶ 14 Barlow argued that the Certificate of Title that issued to the Recorder in 1998 reflected that the title owner of Parcel 3 was George Sweet and contained no reference to the City's judgment order.