Aube v. O'Brien, No. 125-80
[…] There are three operative dates. The final sale took place in July 1974, brucellosis was discovered in April 1975 and suit was instituted in October 1978. The plaintiffs' cause of action was therefore timely interposed only if the four year statute of limitations applies and a sufficient tolling of that period is established through proof of fraudulent concealment. We hold that the four year statute applies and that the question of fraudulent concealment is one for the jury. We therefore reverse and remand.
12 V.S.A. § 512 provides in part:
Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after:
....
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the person suffered by the act or default of another person, provided that the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the discovery of the injury;
(5) Damage to personal property suffered by the act or default of another.
The pertinent provisions of 9A V.S.A. § 2-725 are as...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Rutz v. Essex Junction Prudential Committee, No. 82-087
...When two such statutes are in conflict to the extent they cannot be reconciled, the specific will usually prevail. Aube v.