Aubin v. Bonta
[…] Vaccines have also evoked public controversy, leading to some reported attempts of activists impeding public access to vaccination sites. ECF 34-1, Ex. 13.

Plaintiffs Teresita Aubin, David Brownfield, and Wynette Sills are activists who routinely engage in free speech activities including handing out pamphlets, holding signs, and engaging in sidewalk conversations near vaccination sites but do not wish to be arrested for doing so. ECF 33-1, 33-2, 33-2 (Decls. of Pls.).

In 2021 the California Legislature enacted Senate Bill 742 (S.B. 742), creating Cal. Penal Code § 594.39. The statute makes it unlawful to “knowingly approach within 30 feet of any person while a person is within 100 feet of the entrance or exit of a vaccination site and is seeking to enter or exit a vaccination site, or any occupied motor vehicle seeking entry or exit to a vaccination site, for the purpose of obstructing, injuring, harassing, intimidating, or interfering with that person or vehicle occupant.” Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(a). The statute further states that [i]t is not a violation of this section to engage in lawful picketing arising out of a labor dispute, as provided in Section 527.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(d). S.B. 742 also includes a severability clause if a section is found to be invalid. Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(e).

The statute sets forth several definitions. A “vaccination site” is a “physical location where vaccination services are provided, including, but not limited to, a hospital, physician's office, clinic, or any retail space or pop-up location made available for vaccination services.” Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(c)(6). “Harassing” means “knowingly approaching, without consent, within 30 feet of another person or occupied vehicle for the purpose of passing a leaflet or handbill to, displaying a sign to, or engaging in oral protest, education, or counseling with, that other person in a public way or on a sidewalk area.” Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(c)(1). “Interfering with” means “restricting a person's freedom of movement.” Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(c)(2).