AUBURN MED. CTR. v. ALA. HEALTH PLANNING AGENCY
[…] Rule 410-1-2-.18 defines an "affected person" as the applicant, or health care facilities in the same area, or persons who have a letter of intent to provide similar services. AMC meets none of these definitions.
Similarly, intervention under Rule 410-1-9-.03 is available to only three classes of persons: (1) a person who has standing to obtain injunctive relief under § 22-21-276, Ala.Code 1975, (2) a person who has a statutory right to intervene, and (3) a person who has an individual interest in the outcome of the case as distinguished from a public interest. Pursuant to § 22-21-276, Ala.Code 1975, a person entitled to injunctive relief is "any holder of a certificate of need that is adversely affected in the exercise of privileges thereunder by a violation [of Title 22, Chapter 21]" or is "a member of the public directly and...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
McCoo v. State
...also Cherry v. State, [Ms. CR-02-0374, Dec. 17, 2004] ___ So.2d ___ (Ala.Crim. App.2004), Auburn Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Alabama State Health Planning & Dev.