Audi AG v. Posh Clothing, LLC
[…] Ramada Worldwide Inc. v. Benton Harbor Hari Ohm, L.L.C., 2008 WL 2967067, at *9 (D.N.J. July 31, 2008) (quoting Williams v. Life Sav. & Loan, 802 F.2d 1200, 1203 (10th Cir. 1986)). The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Section 1331 provides that "district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Plaintiffs bring claims under Sections 32(1), 43(a), and 43(c) of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 1114, 1125(a), and 1125(c), respectively. Compl. ¶ 12. In addition, Section 39 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1121(a), explicitly provides that district courts "shall have original jurisdiction . . . of all actions arising under this chapter, without regard to the amount in controversy or to diversity or lack of diversity of the citizenship of the parties." The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the matter.

The Court also has personal jurisdiction over Defendants. "[A]n individual's domicile, or home, constitutes the paradigmatic forum for the exercise of general jurisdiction."