Audrieth v. Parsons Sanitarium, Inc., 81 Civ. 4848 (CMM).
[…] The judgment did not reflect the fact that a settlement had been agreed upon between the plaintiff and two codefendants, Drs. Rubin and Kaftan, just before the trial, for an aggregate sum of $10,000. The case was tried and submitted to the jury on the basis that the defendants on trial were liable for the full amount of the damages.

The New York General Obligations Law (McKinney 1978) provides at Section 15-108 that when a plaintiff has granted a release to persons "claimed to be liable in tort" for an injury, that release "reduces the claim" of the plaintiff against the nonsettling defendants "to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest." (Emphasis added.) Cf. N.Y.Civ.Prac.Rule 4533-b (amount appropriate "shall be deducted" from the jury award).