Audubon Soc'y of Portland v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv.
[…] Dkt. # 1, ¶ 4.

The plaintiffs have filed a motion for preliminary injunction to prevent the dredging action from going forward, and to prevent NMFS from authorizing any incidental taking of the Pacific salmonids, until the court has ruled on the merits of the plaintiffs' Complaint. Dkt. # 5.

II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

The ESA was enacted in 1973 to conserve endangered species and the ecosystems upon which they depend. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b) (noting “the United States has pledged itself as a sovereign state in the international community to conserve to the extent practicable the various species of fish or wildlife and plants facing extinction”).