Auge v. NJ DEPT. OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Court | New Jersey Superior Court |
Paul Auge, appellant, pro se.
John J. Farmer, Jr., Attorney General, attorney for respondent (Michael W. Kiernan, Deputy Attorney General, on the brief).
Before Judges SKILLMAN, D'ANNUNZIO and FALL.
The opinion of the court was delivered by
SKILLMAN, P.J.A.D.
Appellant Paul Auge, who is incarcerated in New Jersey State Prison, appeals from respondent Department of Corrections' action in imposing a 10% surcharge upon his purchases from the prison commissary. These surcharges were imposed in conformity with Chapter 396 of the Laws of 1997, N.J.S.A. 30:4-15.1, which provides that "[e]very commissary in a county or State correctional facility operated for the sale of commodities shall collect a surcharge of 10% of the sales price of every item sold" and also exempts such sales from the retail sales tax.