Augsburger v. Homestead Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] III

¶ 18 We begin with the language of the statutes. Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02, often referred to as the dog bite statute, imposes strict liability on dog owners for injuries caused by their dogs. It states: “the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” Wis. Stat. § 174.02(a).5

¶ 19 A neighboring statute contains a definition of the term “owner.” Wisconsin Stat. § 174.001 provides: “As used in this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise: ... ‘Owner’ includes any person who owns, harbors or keeps a dog.” Wis. Stat. § 174.001(5). The parties agree that Kontos was not the legal owner of the dogs and did not keep them, but dispute whether he harbored them.

¶ 20 The term “harbor” is not defined in the statute.