Augusta County Sheriff's Dept. v. Overbey
[…] Chernoff to describe them as the "main stressor." No physician contradicted Dr. Chernoff's testimony listing the non-job-related risk factors which he thought contributed to cause Overbey's heart disease.

To recover compensation for heart disease, a workers' compensation claimant must ordinarily establish, among other things, that the illness is an "occupational disease ... by clear and convincing evidence, to a reasonable medical certainty, [and] that it arose out of and in the course of employment." Code § 65.2-401. 2 However, in the case of certain law enforcement officials, including deputy sheriffs, Code § 65.2-402(B) creates a presumption that their heart diseases are occupationally related, "unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary."

The employer concedes that the presumption in Code § 65.2-402(B) requires it to establish a non-work-related cause for Overbey's heart condition and that job...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • City of Hopewell v. Tirpak
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals