Augusta County Sheriff's Dept. v. Overbey
[…] Amicus Curiae: Fraternal Order of Police Virginia State Lodge (Malcolm Parks, III; Christopher A. Jones; Maloney, Barr & Huennekens, on brief), Richmond, in support of appellee.

Amicus Curiae: Commonwealth of Virginia, Office of the Lieutenant Governor (Michael A. Kernbach, on brief), Fairfax, in support of appellee.

Present: CARRICO, C.J., COMPTON, LACY, HASSELL, and KINSER, JJ., and STEPHENSON and WHITING, Senior Justices.

WHITING, Senior Justice.

In an employer's appeal of a workers' compensation claim, we consider a provision in Code § 65.2-402(B) which creates a presumption that a deputy sheriff's heart disease was an occupational disease suffered in the line of duty "unless such presumption is overcome by a preponderance of competent evidence to the contrary." 1