Aus v. Carter, 990101.
[…] [¶ 14] The trial court's failure to treat the motion as one for change of custody may have prejudiced Kelvin. A parent's intentional presentment of false evidence to a court of law could be relevant to a child's best interest under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5). If a party tries to deceive a court by presenting false evidence, the party's motives should be considered. The party's deception could involve a "persistent and willful denial or interference with visitation," N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5)(a); it may involve evidence of an "environment [that] may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development." N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5)(b).