Aus v. Carter, 990101.
[…] [¶ 10] In Lovin v. Lovin, 1997 ND 55, ¶¶ 12-13, 561 N.W.2d 612, we indicated a party's motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence in a custody case must be treated as a motion for change of custody.2 We explained a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence in a custody case is improper because the trial court has continuing jurisdiction to modify custody when new evidence arises. Id. at ¶ 13.

[¶ 11] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6, a party's right to move for a change of custody is limited.3 The statute provides:

1. Unless agreed to in writing by the parties, no motion to modify a custody order may be made earlier than two years after the date of entry of an order establishing custody, except in accordance with subsection 3.
....
3. The time limitation in subsections 1 and 2 does not apply if the court finds:
a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with visitation;
b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or
c. The primary physical care of the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.

[¶ 12] Further, a court's power to modify custody is limited. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(5):

The court may not modify a prior custody order within the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody unless the court finds the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child and:
a. The persistent and willful denial or interference with visitation;
b. The child's present environment may endanger the child's physical or emotional health or impair the child's emotional development; or
c. The primary physical care of the child has changed to the other parent for longer than six months.

[¶ 13] Here, the trial court failed to explicitly treat a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence in a custody case as a motion for a change of custody.