Austad v. Bd. of Pardons and Paroles
[…] Here you go! These are what my true thoughts are. I am going to my suspended time when I leave prison. If you feel I need mental help then get on it A.S.A.P! Until then . . . I don't know.

Attached to the note was an eight page journal-type document which contained detailed descriptions of violence against unnamed persons.

[¶ 3.] On December 29, 2004, Austad was presented with a supervision agreement containing the conditions and rules of Austad's supervised release. The initial paragraph of the agreement stated:

I have been made aware that SDCL § 23A-27-19 provides that: Any person whose sentence is suspended pursuant to this section is under the supervision of the Board of Pardons and Paroles. Also, I understand and agree that in the event I violate parole prior to my suspended sentence commencing, the Board has the authority to revoke the suspended portion, impose the entire sentence; and I may not be given credit for time spent on suspended sentence. The Board is charged with the responsibility for enforcing the conditions imposed by the sentencing judge and the Board retains jurisdiction to revoke the suspended portion of the sentence for violation of the terms of the suspension.

The agreement then stated, "[i]n consideration of Parole and/or Suspended Sentence/Supervision being granted me, I agree to the following." The next fourteen numbered paragraphs detailed the conditions of Austad's release.