Auster v. Norwalk United Methodist Church
[…] On appeal to the Appellate Court, the defendant raised the same claims that it had raised in its motion to set aside the verdict. See id., at 618-19, 894 A.2d 329. The Appellate Court agreed with both of the defendant's claims and reversed the judgment of the trial court.6 Id., at 621, 623, 894 A.2d 329.
In concluding that the trial court improperly had determined that the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that the defendant qualified as a "keeper" of Salinas' dog, the Appellate Court first observed that, under § 22-327(6),7 the term "keeper" is defined as "any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog." Id., at 620-21, 894 A.2d 329. The court then explained that "[t]o harbor a dog is to afford lodging, shelter or refuge to it"; (internal quotation marks omitted) id., at 621, 894 A.2d 329; that possession of a dog requires the exercise of dominion and control over the dog; id.; and that, "[i]n