Austin Bldg. Co. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 79-1114
[…] A

In considering a challenge that an administrative regulation is void for vagueness, we do not view the language of the statute as an abstraction or apply it in hypothetical fact situations; rather we judge the regulation in the light of the conduct to which it is applied. United States v. National Dairy Corp., 372 U.S. 29, 36, 83 S.Ct. 594, 599, 9 L.Ed.2d 561 (1963); Brennan v. OSHRC and Santa Fe Transport Co., 505 F.2d 869 (10th Cir. 1974).

29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) reads as follows: "Personal protective equipment. (a) The employer is responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions or where this part indicates the need for using such equipment to reduce the hazards to the employees."

In Jensen Constr. Co. v. OSHRC, 597 F.2d 246 (10th Cir. 1979), we upheld that same regulatory provision against a challenge of impermissible vagueness and upheld the Commission's finding of a violation.