Austin Bldg. Co. v. Occupational Safety and Health Review Com'n, 79-1114
[…] The administrative law judge found that Austin recognized the hazardous condition. That finding is supported by substantial evidence in the record; the employer's own written safety policy required protective equipment for all employees working at elevations of four feet or higher. It contained no variance or exception for tack welding above that height.

C

Austin next contends that 29 C.F.R. § 1926.28(a) has been rendered invalid and unenforceable by the Secretary's failure to comply with 5 U.S.C. § 553 and 29 U.S.C. § 655(b) in amending this section. 2 As we have indicated, our jurisdiction in this case is predicated on 29 U.S.C. § 660(a), which limits the scope of our review to consideration of objections raised in the proceeding below. "No objection that has not been urged before the Commission shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances." Id. Austin did not raise its objection with respect to section 1926.28(a) in the proceeding below, nor has the company suggested to this Court any extraordinary circumstances which could excuse the failure to make the objection below.