Austin v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., RAYBESTOS-MANHATTA
[…] If such claimant is found by the jury to be equally at fault, the claimant shall not recover. 4

Maine's strict liability statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 221, was enacted in 1973. See P.L.1973, ch. 466 (effective Oct. 3, 1973). Under that statute, a plaintiff may recover for injuries resulting from an unreasonably dangerous, defective product without having to prove negligence on the part of the defendant in preparing or selling that product. Section 221 reads in full as follows:

One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

Our analysis of the applicability of the comparative negligence statute to a strict liability action starts where Wing v. Morse, 300 A.2d 491 (Me.1973), left off.