Austin v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., RAYBESTOS-MANHATTA
[…] However, the district court's error in directing a defendant's verdict was harmless, the First Circuit held, if under Maine law Mr. Austin's contributory negligence was a defense to the strict liability claim. Accordingly, the First Circuit remanded the case to the district court. Austin v. Unarco Industries, Inc., 705 F.2d 1 (1st Cir.), cert. dismissed, 463 U.S. 1247, 104 S.Ct. 34, 77 L.Ed.2d 1454 (1983). On remand, the federal district court certified to this court the above-quoted question of Maine law.

Maine's comparative negligence statute, 3 14 M.R.S.A. § 156, was enacted in 1965. See P.L. 1965, ch. 424 (effective Sept. 3, 1965). Section 156 provides, in pertinent part:

Where any person suffers death or damage as a result partly of his own fault and partly of the fault of any other person or persons, a claim in respect of that death or damage shall not be defeated by reason of the fault of the person suffering the damage, but the damages recoverable in respect thereof shall be reduced to such extent as the jury thinks just and equitable having regard to the claimant's share in the responsibility for the damage.

....

Fault means negligence, breach of statutory duty or other act or omission which gives rise to a liability in tort or would, apart from this section, give rise to the defense of contributory negligence.

If such claimant is found by the jury to be equally at fault, the claimant shall not recover. 4

Maine's strict liability statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 221, was enacted in 1973. See P.L.1973, ch. 466 (effective Oct. 3, 1973).