Austin v. Raybestos-Manhattan, Inc., RAYBESTOS-MANHATTA
[…] This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractual relation with the seller.

Our analysis of the applicability of the comparative negligence statute to a strict liability action starts where Wing v. Morse, 300 A.2d 491 (Me.1973), left off. Section 156 is applicable at all only "[w]here any person suffers death or damage as a result partly of his own fault and partly of the fault of any other person or persons." For section 156 to apply, both the plaintiff (or her decedent) and the defendant must be at "fault," as fault is defined in that section. As Wing v.