Authority of the Federal Bureau of Investigation to Override International Law in Extraterritorial Law Enforcement Activities
[…] Id. This provision was carried forward in successive appropriations acts and received permanent codification in 1966. Pub. L. No. 89-554, § 4(c), 80 Stat. 378, 616 (1966). At that time, the reference to "necessary" authority was dropped as surplusage because "the appointment of the officials for the purposes indicated carries with it the authority necessary to perform their duties." H.R. Rep. No. 901, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 190 (1965).

The FBI's arrest authority derives from 18 U.S.C. § 3052, [3] which provides:

The Director, Associate Director, Assistant to the Director, Assistant Directors, inspectors, and agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation of the Department of Justice may carry firearms, serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States and make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in their
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 books & journal articles
  • Greenlighting American Citizens: Proceed with Caution
    • United States
    • Louisiana Law Review No. 72-1, October 2011
    • 1 October 2011
    ...J., concurring). Cf. Auth. of the Fed.