Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Hudson, AUTO-OWNERS
[…] We disagree.

While this Court has upheld clauses in insurance contracts that prevent the impairment of the subrogation rights of the insurance carriers, see Lady Corinne Trawlers, Inc. v. Zurich Insurance Co., 507 So.2d 915 (Ala.1987), our cases upholding such clauses have not dealt with a situation such as the one before us. In the case sub judice, the uninsured/underinsured motorist benefits at issue are mandated by § 32-7-23, Code of Alabama (1975). The purpose of the statute is to provide " ' "coverage * * * for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles." ' " Alabama Farm Bureau Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Clem, 49 Ala.App. 457, 461, 273 So.2d 218 (Ala.Civ.App.1973), quoting Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Jones, 286 Ala. 606, 243 So.2d736 (1970).