Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Elchuk
[…] Subsequently, the trial court dismissed the action on the ground that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction. The court relied on M.C.L. § 418.841; M.S.A. § 17.237(841) and St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Littky, 60 Mich.App. 375, 230 N.W.2d 440 (1975), for its conclusion that exclusive jurisdiction was vested in the Bureau of Workmen's Compensation to determine the issue of liability under the insurance contract.

M.C.L. § 418.841; M.S.A. § 17.237(841) requires that "(a)ny controversy concerning compensation shall be submitted to the bureau and all questions arising under this act shall be determined by the bureau". This statutory enactment has been construed as vesting in the Bureau of Workmen's Compensation the exclusive jurisdiction to resolve all disputes relating to workmen's compensation, St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v. Littky, supra.