Autolliance Intern., Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957))).

PARTIES' Contentions
A. Defendant's Contentions

Defendant argues that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) because AAI's claim is untimely. (Def.'s Br. at 5.) Defendant asserts that this Court lacks jurisdiction because AAI failed to commence an action within 180 days after Customs partially denied the Initial Protests in HQ 960755. (Id.) Defendant emphasizes the language in 28 U.S.C. § 2636(a)(1) which states that "[a] civil action contesting the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930" must be "commenced within one hundred and eighty days after the date of mailing of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Autoalliance Intern., Inc. v. U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of International Trade
    • August 30, 2005