Autrey v. United States
[…] Id.

The compassionate release statute lists six examples of "extraordinary and compelling reasons" for relief: two primary examples and four "other" illustrative examples in a catch-all provision. D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(1)-(3). Although first enacted as emergency legislation at the pandemic's onset, [1] the statute mentions COVID-19 as a basis for eligibility in only the catch-all's "elderly age" example. D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3)(B). In addition to age and time served, the "elderly age" example seemingly limits relief to a prisoner who "[s]uffers from a chronic or serious medical condition related to the aging process or that causes an acute vulnerability to severe medical complications or death as a result of COVID-19[.]" D.C. Code § 24-403.04(a)(3)(B)(iii). The statute does not define the operative terms "serious medical condition," "acute vulnerability," or "severe medical complications."