Decision Date05 December 1989
[…] Before passage of the permanent appropriation, most judgments against the United States required specific appropriations. See 66 Comp. Gen. 157, 159 (1986). Judgments obtained under the FTCA or the Suits in Admiralty Act, 46 U.S.C. §§ 741-752, for example, required a submission to Congress for appropriation. This cumbersome process led to undue delay in payment, resulting in excess charges for interest. Congress enacted the permanent Judgment Fund to provide a simpler payment mechanism. See 66 Comp. Gen. at 159. Section 1304 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments, awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when -”
(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Comptroller General; and
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable -”
(A) under section 2414, 2517, 2672, or 2677 of title 28;
(B) under section 3723 of this title; ....

31 U.S.C. § 1304(a).