Decision Date05 December 1989
[…] In other words, the fiscal agents are responsible to the Corporation, which in turn is liable to the Federal Government for the Government's investment in the Corporation." Id. at 2.

In 1948, the CCC was re-established as a statutory corporation. See CCC Charter Act, ch. 704, 62 Stat. 1070 (1948) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 714-714p). The CCC was constituted as a "body corporate" which "shall be an agency and instrumentality of the United States, within the Department of Agriculture." CCC Charter Act § 2 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 714). Section 4(c) provided that, among the general powers of the corporation, it "[m]ay sue and be sued, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property." Id. § 4(c) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c)).