Decision Date05 December 1989
[…] See S. Rep. No. 1022, 80th Cong., 2d Sess. 11 (1948); H.R. Rep. No. 1790, 80th Cong., 2d Sess. 10 (1948).

The CCC was also expressly provided with the authority to settle and pay its legal obligations. Section 4(j) granted the CCC the authority to "determine the character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid." CCC Charter Act § 4(j) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 714b©). Section 4(k) stated that the CCC "[s]hall have authority to make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claims by or against the Corporation or the accounts of its fiscal officers." CCC Charter Act § 4(k) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 714b(k)). The Senate Report explained that the power conferred by section 4(k)