AVALONBAY v. ZONING COM'N OF STRATFORD
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities v. Board of Education, 270 Conn. 665, 686, 855 A.2d 212 (2004).

That the EPA was intended to grant wide access to the state's various tribunals in order to protect the environment is evidenced by the EPA's declaration of policy, which provides in relevant part that "it is in the public interest to provide all persons with an adequate remedy to protect the air, water and other natural resources [of the state] from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22a-15. In support of that goal, § 22a-19 (a) on its face clearly conveys broad rights of intervention. It provides that "[i]n any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law, the Attorney General, any political subdivision of the state, any instrumentality or agency of the state or of a political subdivision...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • MSW Assocs., LLC v. Planning & Zoning Dep't of Danbury
    • United States
    • Appellate Court of Connecticut
    • February 23, 2021
    ...by the defendant's denial of the site plan and that there is an actual controversy at issue.