Avalos v. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev.
[…] Avalos her Decision on Notice of Proposed Termination, removing him effective September 14, 2017.

II

Mr. Avalos appealed his removal to the Merit Systems Protection Board. The government argued that the Board lacked jurisdiction because Mr. Avalos was removed before the end of his one-year probationary period. In response, the Board first ruled on its jurisdiction to review Mr. Avalos's appointment in a separate jurisdictional order. The Administrative Judge found that the Board had jurisdiction because Mr. Avalos met the definition of "employee" provided in 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii).3 See 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) ("An employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title." (emphasis added)). The Administrative Judge explained that Mr. Avalos met § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii) ’s requirement of more than a year of "current continuous service"4 through his previous employment at the USDA. See McCormick v. Dep't of the Air Force , 307 F.3d 1339, 1341 (Fed. Cir. 2002).