Avanir Pharms., Inc. v. Actavis S. Atl. LLC
[…] See Gotha v. United States, 115 F.3d 176, 179 (3d Cir. 1997). Once the Court's subject matter jurisdiction is challenged, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving jurisdiction exists. See Mortensen, 549 F.2d at 891.

IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs contend that the '115 patent claims priority to June 9, 1992, the filing date of the '053 application, through the '845 application.4 (D.I. 397 at 1-3) This priority claim is predicated on Plaintiffs' assertion that the '053 and '845 applications were co-pending. See 35 U.S.C. § 120 ("No application shall be entitled to the benefit of an earlier filed application under this section unless an amendment containing the specific reference to the earlier filed application is submitted at such time during the pendency of the application.").5 During the instant litigation, however,Defendants advised Plaintiffs that, in Defendants' view, the '053 application was abandoned three days before the '845 application was filed, creating a gap in co-pendency. (See D.I. 423 at 1; D.I. 423-1 Ex.