Avecia, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] As discussed in 469 F.Supp.2d 1269, a certain protest sent to the director for the Port of Philadelphia challenged three entry classifications for products imported through the ports of Newark and Baltimore, in addition to the classification of several other entries through that port. See Avecia, Inc. v. United States, 30 CIT ___, 469 F.Supp.2d 1269, 1282-83 (2006).1 After the protest's denial, Avecia included it in this suit. 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides that this Court has "exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930." The referenced section is codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1514. Subsection (c)(1) requires that "[a] protest of a decision under subsection (a) of this section shall be filed ... in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1).