Avecia, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] See Avecia, Inc. v. United States, 30 CIT ___, 469 F.Supp.2d 1269, 1282-83 (2006).1 After the protest's denial, Avecia included it in this suit. 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a) provides that this Court has "exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930." The referenced section is codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1514. Subsection (c)(1) requires that "[a] protest of a decision under subsection (a) of this section shall be filed ... in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary." 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(1). One of those regulations, 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(d), provides that "[p]rotests shall be filed with the port director whose decision is protested." The government thus challenged the Court's subject matter jurisdiction over the three entries.