Avedis v. Herman
[…] The applicable regulations provide that "once OWCP has accepted a claim and paid compensation, it has the burden, before terminating ... compensation, of establishing by the weight of the evidence that the disability for which compensation was paid has ceased." 20 C.F.R. § 10.110. In evaluating medical evidence during the administration of a claim, § 8123(a) of the FECA provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f there is a disagreement between the physician making the examination for the United States and the physician of the employee, the Secretary shall appoint a third physician who shall resolve the conflict." 5 U.S.C. § 8123(a). The Secretary's regulations mirror the statutory language of § 8123(a), adding the requirement that the third physician be qualified in the appropriate specialty. 20 C.F.R. § 10.408.