Avera v. Airline Pilots Ass'n Int'l
[…] See Tamiami, 177 F.3d at 1221.

III.

Next, we reject Avera's claims that the FTEPA violates the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fifth Amendment, violates the prohibition against bills of attainder, and effects an unconstitutional taking without compensation. Prior to enactment of the FTEPA, the Age 60 Rule provided that no person could fly a commercial aircraft after his 60th birthday. 14 C.F.R. § 121.383(c) (2007). However, section (d) of the FTEPA expressly states that, after its enactment, the Age 60 Rule "shall cease to be effective." 49 U.S.C. § 44729(d). Instead, the FTEPA provides that "a pilot may serve in multicrew covered operations until attaining 65 years of age." 49 U.S.C. § 44729(a). On appeal, Avera challenges two specific provisions of the FTEPA: the non-retroactivity clause and protection-for-compliance clause. The FTEPA's non-retroactivity provision provides: