Avery Contracting, LLC v. Niehaus, SC 95064
[…] I. The trial court properly dismissed the petition against the Creekstone parties.

Avery petitioned the trial court for the establishment of a private roadway of necessity pursuant to section 228.342, which provides:

A private road may be established or widened in favor of any owner or owners of real property for which there is no access, or insufficiently wide access, from such property to a public road if the private road sought to be established or widened is a way of strict necessity. As used in this section, the term “strict necessity” shall include the necessity to establish or widen a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • Jeschke AG Serv., LLC v. Bell
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • June 28, 2022
    ...without prejudice.