Avery v. Leya Techs., LLC (In re Prototype Eng'g & Mfg., Inc.)
[…] ECF 60 at 2 (¶ B.). The Complaint in Intervention does not otherwise substantively differ from the Amended Complaint, ECF 9. Thus, the court refers to Plaintiffs, instead of only the Trustee, when discussing the Substantive Consolidation Claim and the Amended Complaint. On February 27, 2020, Defendants filed the Motion, which requests that the court expunge the two notices of pendency of action on the Properties.

California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20 provides that "a party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged." A notice of pendency of action is commonly referred to as a lis pendens.2 At common law, "[a] lis pendens is a recorded document giving constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property described in the notice." Kirkeby v.