Avery v. Schneider
[…] We disagree with Troy's assertion that the factual allegations with which he takes issue were not well-pled in the Schneiders’ complaint. Moreover, additional evidence included in the record and introduced at the evidentiary hearing supports the trial court's conclusions.

OCGA § 9-11-55 (a) provides that when a case is in default, the plaintiff is entitled to judgment "as if every item and paragraph of the complaint or other original pleading were supported by proper evidence[.]" Georgia courts have consistently interpreted this statutory provision, holding that

a defendant in default is in the position of having admitted each and every material allegation of the plaintiff's petition except as to the amount of damages alleged.