Aviall Services v. Cooper Industries
[…] Subject to certain statutory exceptions, PRPs are broadly defined to include: (1) current owners and operators of vessels or facilities that accepted hazardous substances; (2) past owners or operators of facilities where hazardous substances were disposed; (3) persons who by contract or agreement arranged for the disposal or transport of hazardous substances; and (4) persons who accept or accepted hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).

CERCLA provides two ways for parties to recover environmental response costs. The § 107(a) cost recovery provision permits the government or an "innocent" private party to recoup cleanup costs from PRPs. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4) (stating that PRPs "shall be liable for--(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State . . . [and] (B) any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person. . ."). PRPs are held jointly and severally liable under this cost recovery provision. The other method of recovering environmental response costs involves § 113(f)(1), the contribution provision. See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1).