Avnet, Inc. v. Wash. Dep't of Revenue
[…] We interpret statutes so as to implement the legislature's intent. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). “When its meaning is in doubt, a tax statute ‘must be construed most strongly against the taxing power and in favor of the taxpayer.’ Lamtec Corp. v. Dep't of Revenue, 170 Wash.2d 838, 842–43, 246 P.3d 788 (2011) (quoting Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas County, 118 Wash.2d 852, 857, 827 P.2d 1000 (1992) ). However, courts presume taxes are valid. Id. at 843, 246 P.3d 788. Avnet therefore bears the burden of proving an exemption applies. Id. ; RCW 82.32.180 (“the burden shall rest upon the taxpayer to prove that the tax as paid by the taxpayer is incorrect”); Gen. Motors Corp. v. Washington, 377 U.S. 436, 441, 84 S.Ct. 1564, 12 L.Ed.2d 430 (1964)

(“ ‘a taxpayer claiming immunity from a tax has the burden of establishing his exemption.’ ” (quoting Norton Co. v.