Avocados Plus Inc. v. Veneman
[…] The Board must pay 85 percent of a grower's assessments to its state grower organization, if such an organization exists. § 7804(h)(8). If an importer belongs to an importers' association, the Board must pay 85 percent of its assessment to that group. § 7804(h)(9). The Board must also reimburse the Secretary for expenses incurred conducting the referendum and supervising the Board. § 7804(i). The rest of the money pays for Board programs, although at least some of it must fund a promotion program conducted by the California Avocado Commission. See § 7804(e)(1) (requiring Board to enter contract with "avocado organization ... in a State with the majority of Hass avocado production in the United States"); § 7801(a)(2) (stating that "virtually all domestically produced avocados for the commercial market are grown in the State of California").