Avocados Plus Inc. v. Veneman
[…] I.

The Avocado Act, one of more than a dozen federal statutes aimed at promoting the sale of various agricultural commodities, requires the Secretary of Agriculture to issue an implementing order that takes effect if the majority of affected growers and importers approve it in a referendum. § 7805. The order establishes a Hass Avocado Board consisting of industry representatives. § 7804. The function of the Board is to "administer the order," § 7804(c)(1), "develop budgets for the implementation of the order," § 7804(c)(5), and "develop" and "implement plans and projects for Hass avocado promotion, industry information, consumer information, or related research[.]" § 7804(c)(5)-(6). The Board may not implement any budget, plan or project without the prior approval of the Secretary, but these are "deemed to be approved" if the Secretary does not act within 45 days. § 7804(d)(3).