Avonelle M. Kissack Living Tr. v. Am. Transmission Co.
[…] Pursuant to the applicable statutes in WIS. STAT. ch. 32, ATC condemned an easement on the Kissack property for the erection, maintenance, and operation of the transmission line.3

¶5 ATC retained Edward Steigerwaldt, the owner and president of Steigerwaldt Land Services, Inc., to conduct a statutorily required appraisal of theKissack property, and the appraisal was sent to Kissack.4 See WIS. STAT. § 32.06(2)(a) and (b) ("The condemnor shall cause at least one ... appraisal to be made of the property proposed to be acquired," and "[t]he condemnor shall provide the owner with ... any appraisal made under par. (a).").