Aybar v. Aybar
[…] As relevant here, the Business Corporation Law sets forth the steps a foreign corporation must take to obtain authorization to do business in New York. Business Corporation Law § 1301(a) provides that a foreign corporation "shall not do business in this state until it has been authorized to do so." As part of the registration process, a foreign corporation's application for authority to do business in New York must include "[a] designation of the secretary of state as its agent upon whom process against it may be served" ( Business Corporation Law § 1304[a][6] ). Section 304 likewise provides that "[n]o ... foreign corporation may be ... authorized to do business in this state ... unless in its ... application for authority it designates the secretary of state" as "the agent ... upon whom process against the corporation may be served" (id. § 304[a], [b]).