Aybar v. New Jersey Transit Bus Operations, Inc.
[…] The Plan's share of the recovery will not be reduced because you or your dependent do not receive the full amount of damages claimed, unless the Plan agrees in writing to a reduction.' " (emphasis added)). As provided to us, GEHA's plan provides for subrogation only to the extent of third-party recoveries by the beneficiary for plan payments.

II

The critical FEHBA preemption provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), provides:

The provisions of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder which relates to health insurance or plans to the extent that such law or regulation is inconsistent with such contractual provisions. [Emphasis added.]