Ayers v. Kalal
[…] Minnesota common law has provided that a municipality has the duty to maintain public roads and sidewalks in a safe condition for travel—a duty that has existed before and after the abolition of sovereign immunity. Hoff v. Surman , 883 N.W.2d 631, 634 (Minn. App. 2016). Municipalities are generally liable for the torts of their officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment. Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2018). Section 466.03 enumerates certain exceptions to this general rule, conferring immunity on municipalities in specific instances. Minn. Stat. § 466.03 (2018). At issue here is the exception under section 466.03, subdivision 4, concerning accumulations of snow and ice. That statute provides immunity for "[a]ny claim based on snow or ice conditions on any highway or public sidewalk ... except when the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent acts of the municipality." Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 4(a).
Statutory grants of immunity are narrowly construed. Angell v. Hennepin Cty. Reg’l Rail Auth. , 578 N.W.2d 343, 346 (Minn. 1998). We recently addressed the scope of snow-and-ice immunity under Minn.